Requirements for Permanent Resident

Documents Required for Permanent Residence under Section 5 of the Immigration Act, Cap 190

  • Applicant's Birth Certificate.
  • If a married woman, Marriage Certificate must be produced.
  • If married to a Barbadian woman, the applicant is required to produce:-
    • His wife's Birth Certificate; and
    • His marriage Certificate.
  • If applicant's previous marriage was terminated by Death or Divorce - then appropriate Death Certificate or Divorce document i.e., Decree Absolute should be submitted.
  • If born in wed-lock to a Barbadian mother and a non-national father the applicant is required to produce:-
    • Mother's Birth Certificate; and
    • Parents' Marriage Certificate.
  • Medical:-
    • General Medical Certificate of Health from Doctor if sixteen (16) years of age or under.
    • If sixteen (16) years of age or over, the standard Medical Form provided, must be completed by the Doctor.
  • Certificate of Character from the Police of each country in which you have lived (if sixteen years or over). A sworn affidavit of character in lieu of a P.C.C. from the U.K. as well as a disclosure form.
  • Income Tax Clearance Certificate - Barbados.
  • Four (4) passport sized photographs, one of which must be certified by a Justice of the Peace or Notary Public.
  • Letters from school(s) attended in Barbados.
  • Letter of employment.
  • Proof of qualifications (if any).
  • Application fee of Bds. $300.00 (Personal cheques will not be accepted).
  • If approved a final fee of $1200 Bds to be paid.
  • It should be noted that -
    • In the event of any discrepancy in any of the names, appearing on the documents required above, then an Affidavit must be submitted in order to clarify the same.
    • If applicant is under 18 years of age and forms are signed by a person other than the parent(s), then a Letter of Consent from the parent(s) must be submitted.
      This Letter of Consent must be notarised i.e. signed by the parent(s) in the presence of a Justice of the Peace or Notary Public who will sign and affix his appropriate official stamp/seal.
    • In cases where the legal custody of a child is granted, the document showing legal custody must be submitted.

P.S. Originals & Photocopies of documents must be submitted
Certificates/Documents in a foreign language must be accompanied by an official English translation.

Work Permits Section 17 of the Immigration Act, CAP. 190

All non-nationals desirous of working in Barbados are required to register with immigration prior to commencing employment. The types of permits available to non nationals are:

  • Short-term /Training attachment - Short term work permits are valid for a period of up to 11 months and it is the responsibility of the Employer or "Sponsor" to make the application on behalf of the Employee
  • Long-term - Long term work permits are valid for a period of up to 3 years.

Requirements for short-term work permits:

  • A detailed cover letter from the potential employer
  • C-3 Application form (in duplicate)
  • 4 passport-sized photos
  • A Police Certificate of Character (PCC) which has been confirmed by finger prints from country of origin or any country in which the applicant may have resided for six months or more since age 16. In addition to PCC a Sworn Affidavit is required for countries which do not issue police certificates of character.

Requirements for long term work permits:
In order to become eligible for a long-term Permit, prospective employers must sufficiently prove that no resident or Barbadian national is capable and willing to fulfill the requirements of the position in question.

  • C-1, C-2 work permit forms (in duplicate)
  • Completed Medical Form, including external X-rays which must be submitted in report form.
  • 4 passport-sized photos
  • 2 character references on applicant
  • Evidence of applicant's qualifications
  • A detailed cover letter from potential employer outlining the nature of the business, the period of time in which the applicant will be employed, his category of employment and the reason for the request.
  • Two character references on the applicant
  • A Police Certificate of Character (PCC) which has been confirmed by finger prints from country of origin or any country in which the applicant may have resided for six (6) months or more since age 16. Restricted or limited police searches must be accompanied by a Sworn Affidavit. Moreover, a sworn affidavit is required for countries which do not issue police certificates of character.
  • If you are an entrepreneur desirous of establishing a business in Barbados, please ensure to adhere to the following:
  • Proof of the transfer of funds for investment, which should be in keeping with the Central Bank regulations (bank transfer statements are acceptable).
  • Certificate of Registration/ Articles of Incorporation (Original and copy)
  • Related business licenses. Societies with Restricted Liability (SRL) and International Business Companies (IBC).

NB: THE APPLICATION FEE IS $300.00 BDS BUT THE FINAL FEE WILL VARY DEPENDENT ON THE CATEGORY OF WORK AND THE LENGHTH OF TIME REQUESTED AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INTERNATIONAL STANDARD CODE FEE REGULATIONS.

Requirement for Immigrant Status in accordance with Section 6 or Sub-section 13(7)

  • For adults, three (3) completed Immigrant Status forms A1 certified by a Justice of the peace or a notary public.
  • Under 16 two (2) completed Immigrant Status forms A1 certified by a Justice of the peace or a notary public.
  • Applicant�s original and copy of Birth certificate.
  • If married to a Barbadian the applicant is required to submit the Barbadian's birth certificate.
  • The marriage certificate must be produced if either persons were previously married or in the event of death or divorce the appropriate certificates must be produced.
  • The standard medical report for persons over 16 and for those under, a general health certificate is required. For Medical Forms completed out side of Barbados Medical X-rays must be submitted in report form.
  • A Police Certificate of Character (PCC) from the applicant�s country of origin or any country in which the applicant may have resided for six months or more since age 16. A sworn affidavit is required in lieu of countries which do not issue PCC and all PCC�s must be accompanied by finger prints.
  • Income tax clearance certificate from Barbados.
  • Four (4) photos, one of which must be certified by a Justice of the Peace or a notary public.
  • Letters from schools attended in Barbados, which must state the period of attendance.
  • Proof of qualifications.
  • Letter of employment.
  • In the event that there is a discrepancy in names an affidavit is required in an effort to clarify the names.
  • In a case where legal custody of the child was awarded to any other person, then the relevant documents must be produced.
  • Certificates in a foreign language must be accompanied by a translated transcript in English by anOFFICIAL translation.
  • If the applicant is under 18 years of age and the forms are signed by a person other than the parent (s) then a notarized letter of consent from the parent (s) must be submitted, bearing the appropriate stamp or seal of the notary public.
  • If the applicant is setting up a business he must provide:
    • A detailed cover letter of the nature of the business.
    • The location of the business
    • The certificate of registration or Articles of Incorporation
    • Proof of finances.
    • Proof of funds brought to Barbados.
    • If the applicant is over age 60 he must produce means of support, income, and proof of property.

NB: Originals and copies of these documents must be submitted with the exception of police certificate of characters to which originals only are taken.

Barbados Immigration Special Entry Permits

Barbados Immigration is now offering Special Entry Permits to foreigners and non-nationals who wish to visit the island for an indefinite period of time while also having the option to come and go as they please.

The Special Entry Permit (SEP) offers:

  • No limits on length-of-stay while visiting Barbados
  • No need to extend length-of-stay
  • No need for ongoing visits to the Immigration Department
  • Freedom to arrive and depart Barbados as you please
  • If you are over 60 years of age, the SEP will be valid for your entire lifetime
  • If you are under 60 years of age, only one renewal is required when you turn 60
  • Permit fees are only payable upon approval of the SEP

Eligibility

The following categories of persons are eligible to apply for a SEP:

  • Retired property owners
  • High net worth persons, employed or retired

Retired Property Owners

All retired persons who own property in Barbados can qualify for a SEP. This category can be divided as follows:

  • Retired property owners who are over 60 years of age qualify for an indefinite SEP that will not expire.
  • USD 5,000.
  • Retired property owners who are under 60 years of age qualify for a SEP that is valid until they reach 60 years of age. At that time, the SEP must then be renewed as an indefinite Special Entry Permit that will not expire.
  • USD 3,500 for persons between 50 to 60 years;
  • USD 5,000 for persons under 50 years of age.

High Net Worth Persons

High net worth persons are defined as those with over US $5 million in net assets. This category can be divided as follows:

  • Persons who are over 60 years of age qualify for an indefinite SEP that will not expire.
  • USD 5,000 for both employed or retired persons.
  • Persons who are under 60 years of age qualify for a SEP that is valid until they reach 60 years of age. At that time, the SEP must then be renewed as an indefinite Special Entry Permit that will not expire.
  • USD 3,500 for retired person.
  • USD 3,500 for employed person with annual work permit.
  • USD 5,000 for employed person with indefinite work permit.

Work Permits for High Net Worth Persons

High net worth persons are also eligible for annual work permits and indefinite work permits which give them the right to work in Barbados. This category can be divided as follows:

  • Persons who are over 60 years of age can buy an indefinite work permit or an annual work permit.
  • USD 15,000 for an indefinite work permit.
  • USD 1,500 for an annual work permit.
  • Persons who are under 60 years of age can buy an indefinite work permit or an annual work permit.
  • USD 20,000 for an indefinite work permit.
  • USD 1,500 for an annual work permit

Spouses and Dependents

The applicant who has a dependent spouse, that spouse must apply for a SEP as well and pay separate application and approval fees. The SEP of the spouse is valid for the same period of time as the applicant SEP.
The applicant with dependent children who are minors are also given a residency visa while they remain minors. Dependent children who are attending college or university are also eligible for a student visa.
The application fee is only USD 150 per applicant. A Lifetime of Convenience in Paradise The new Barbados Special Entry Permit offers the ultimate convenience to property owners and high net worth persons who wish to enjoy life in Barbados without having to worry about the length of their trip or ongoing appointments at the Immigration Department. The SEP offers complete freedom to individuals who love Barbados and wish to enjoy the island hassle free.Our team at Barbados Relocation Services is extremely excited about this new initiative and can offer assistance to persons who would like to apply for a Special Entry Permit. Please contact us today Email: info@barbadosrelocate.com

Contact Details
Address : Coconut Walk Rockley,
Christ Church, Barbados
Phone : (246) 826-6125
Fax : (246) 419-4510